Squads

                                                           SEKF_SMALL_LOGO.jpg     

 

There are 3 squads: 'B', 'A' and 'Elite' which all have a purpose within the Southern England Karate Federation.

 

Col British Championships 2011_1.JPG

 

B Squad

All the students on the B' Squad go through a learning and self-discipline process. At this stage the squad members rarely compete in competitions, but attend them to get the feel and to assess the standard they will be expected to be at when competing.

 

A Squad

P1070869_1.JPG

 

By the time the students get to this level they are ready for action. This squad has a learning process, which is to gain experience on the mat competing at National competitions whilst being able to take defeat with a positive attitude and to learn from it.

The A' squad members receive free track suits and are part/full sponsored by the 100 Club Fund on competition trips.

 

Elite Squad

 

P1010296.JPG 

 

These squad members are our pride and joy, but are pushed very hard before competitions to maintain their extremely high standards and reputation throughout the country. The Elite Squad members are well looked after with benefits, such as free tracksuits, Free squad training, intense tuition and full sponsorship by the 100 Fund Club.

 

SEKF SQUAD 2017

 

Squad manager - Collin Rudkin

Squad coach - Danny Rudkin

 

ELITE’ SQUAD

Louis Naraine

Zak Smyth

Alessio Sebis

James Arnold

Elliot Lowman

Carla Rudkin-Guillen

Damla Kaya


A’ SQUAD

Joe Grimwood

Lewis Kidd

Adam Barnes

Harrison West

Ethan Stonton

Zara Grimwood

Finley Burn

Thomas Klemz

Dylan Kidd


B’ SQUAD

Lucy Smith

Jasmin Winthrop

Jessica Ward

Finn Easton

Paul Moinier

Autumn Fry

Bethany McNair

Marriot Witney

Jasmine Gauntry

Jerome Duby

Rebecca Pierce

Lewis Grainger

Gabriella Rigalof

Oliver Darlington

Dylan Easton

Jahed Rahman

 

IMG_3192.jpg

 

2017 Achievements

 

Four Nations Championships

KATA

Carla Rudkin-Guillen - 2nd

KUMITE

Elliot Lowman - 2nd

 

United Styles Open

KATA

Carla Rudkin-Guillen - 12yrs - 2nd

Carla Rudkin - Guillen -16yrs - 3rd

Damla Kaya - 3rd

 

WKU Open

KATA

Zak Smyth - 3rd

KUMITE

Boys team -13yrs - 2nd

Elliott Lowman - 2nd

Harrison West - 3rd

 

English Championships

KUMITE

James Arnold - 3rd

 

CHKA Open

KATA 

Carla Rudkin-Guillen - 2nd

 

Chojinkai Open

KATA

Ethan Stonton - 3rd

Zak Smyth - 3rd

KUMITE

Elliott Lowman - 3rd

 

 

2016 Achievements

WKU Open

KUMITE

James Arnold - 3rd

Boys -16 yrs team - 3rd

Boys -13 yrs team - 3rd

Girls -16 yrs team - 3rd

KATA

Carla Rudkin-Guillen - 1st

Alessio Sebis - 2nd

 

P1060628.JPG

 

Essex Open

KUMITE

Louis Naraine - 1st

Alessio Sebis - 2nd

Ryan Watkins - 3rd

KATA

Alessio Sebis - 1st

Girls -16 yrs Pairs - 1st

Zak Smyth - 2nd

 

BFK Four Nations 

Kumite

Louis Naraine - 1st

 

P1070156_1.JPG

 

CE International Open

KUMITE

Louis Naraine - 3rd

KATA

Carla Rudkin-Guillen - 3rd

 

WKU Open

KUMITE

Louis Naraine - 1st

James Arnold - 1st

Patchouli Phillips - 1st

Zak Smyth - 2nd

Boys -16 team - 2nd

KATA

Carla Rudkin-Guillen - 1st

Zak Smyth - 2nd

Ethan Stonton - 2nd

Patchouli Phillips - 3rd

 

20161127_095548.jpg

 

 

2015 Achievements

P1050008.JPG

 

 IMG_3075.JPG

WKU Open

KUMITE

Louis Naraine - 1st

Patchouli Phillips - 1st

Elliot Lowman - 1st

Jasmin Phillips - 2nd

Danny Rudkin - 3rd

Joe Grimwood - 3rd

KATA

Patchouli Phillips - 3rd

Alessio Sebis - 3rd

 

Biko Open

KUMITE

Louis Naraine - 1st

Allesio Sebis - 3rd

Boys -16yrs - 3rd

 

Southern Area Open

KUMITE

Louis Naraine - 3rd

Patchouli Phillips - 3rd

KATA

Patchouli Phillips - 1st

Alessio Sebis - 3rd

Damla Kaya - 3rd

 

UK Open

KUMITE

Louis Naraine - 2nd

Elliot Lowman - 2nd

Girls -16yrs - 2nd

Damla Kaya - 3rd

KATA

Patchouli Phillips - 1st

Cameron Downer - 2nd

P1030638.JPG

 

P1030723.JPG  P1030670.JPG

 

P1040907.JPG

 

 2014 Achievements

EKF English Championships

Kumite

Alton Brown - (-75k) - 1st

Zak Smyth - 2nd

Patchouli Phillips - 3rd

Alessio Sebis - 3rd

DSC_0229.JPG

 

IMG_1869.JPG

 

Central England Karate Championships

Kumite

Alessio Sebis - 1st

Zak Smyth - 2nd

Patchouli Philips - 2nd

SEKF Team - 2nd

084_1.JPG

 

DSC_0198.jpg

 

BKF British International Open

Kumite

Alessio Sebis - 1st

Louie Naraine - 2nd

Alessio Sebis - Open 3rd

Danny Rudkin -75k 3rd

 

BIKO Open

Kumite

Louie Naraine - 3rd

Zak Smyth - 3rd

Alessio Sebis - 3rd

 

photo (1)_1.JPG

 

2013 Achievements

UK Open

Kumite

Boys Cadet team - 2nd

Jessica spiers (16-17 yrs) - 2nd

Jack Fisher - 3rd

Louie Naraine - 3rd

Joe Grimwood - 3rd

Kata

Cameron Downer - 2nd

Patchouli Phillips - 3rd

 

EKF English Championships

Kumite

Alton Brown - (-75k) - 1st

 

Essex Open

Kumite

Eve Moore - 1st

Patchouli Phillips - 2nd

Boys Team - 2nd

Thomas kydd-Coutts - 3rd

Louie Naraine - 3rd

Kata

Cameron Downer - 2nd

Zak Smyth - 3rd

Patchouli Phillips - 3rd

 

 DSC_0869.JPG

BIKO Open

Kumite

Zak Smyth - 1st

Loui Naraine - 3rd

Joe Grimwood - 3rd

Patchouli Phillips - 3rd

Kata

Zak Smyth - 3rd

 

DSC_0846.JPG

 

WKU Open

Kumite

Alton Brown (-75k) - 1st

Alton Brown (Open) - 1st

Patchouli Phillips - 2nd

Zak Smyth - 2nd

Holly Gilbert - 2nd

Kata

Patchouli Phillips - 2nd

Eve Moore - 2nd

DSC_0571.JPG 

 

Salzburg Open

Kumite

Alton Brown - 3rd

 

2012 Achievements

East England Open

Kumite

Danny Rudkin (Open) - 1st

Zak Smyth - 1st

Nick Issacson - 3rd

Loui Narraine - 3rd

14-15 Yrs Team - 3rd

12-13 Yrs Team - 3rd

 

EKF English Championships

Kumite

Victor Williams - 3rd

 

UK Open

Kumite

Danny Rudkin - (-75K) - 1st

Joe Grimwood - 1st

Jack Fisher - 2nd

 

International Open

Kumite

Danny Rudkin - (-75k) - 3rd

 

CEKA Open

Kumite

Jessica Spiers - (16-17 yrs) - 3rd

Tom Moore - 3rd

 

WKU Open

Kumite

Nick Issacson - (16-17 yrs) - 3rd

Eve Moore - 3rd

 

2011 Achievements

P1000016.JPG

 

BIKO Championships

Kumite

Joe Grimmwood - 3rd

U16's Boys Team - 3rd

 

CEKA Open

Kumite

Jessica Spiers - 3rd

Zak Smyth - 3rd

Riley Pearce - 3rd

Matthew Schaffer - 3rd

U16's Boys Team - 3rd

 

London International Open

Kumite

Danny Rudkin - 3rd

 

BKF British Karate Championships

Kumite

Danny Rudkin - 3rd

Chris Jones - 3rd

 

BKA Open

SNR Mens Team - 2nd

 

UK Open

Kumite

Louis Naraine

 

P1000013_1.JPG

 

P1000049.JPG

 

2010 Achievements

 

Toyakwai international Open

Kumite

Scott Miguel - 3rd

 

SKU Open

Kumite

Nathan Flegg - 1st

U16' Boys Team - 2nd

 

AMA Nationals

Kumite

Danny Rudkin (-75 kilos) - 1st

Danny Rudkin (open) - 1st

Scott Miguel - 1st

Joe Grimwood - 2nd

Tom Moore - 3rd

Riley Pearce - 3rd

Jack Fisher - 3rd

 

 P1010308.JPG

2009 Achievements

 

AMA International

Kumite

Danny Rudkin (-70 kilos) - 2nd

 

Southern Area Open

Kumite

Tom Moore - 3rd

 

AMA Nationals

Kumite

Collin Rudkin (TEAM) - 1st
David Johnson (TEAM) - 1st
Danny Rudkin (TEAM) - 1st
Collin Rudkin (Masters) - 1st
Danny Rudkin (-75 kilos) - 1st
David Johnson (-65 kilos) - 1st
James Smith (16-17 years) - 2nd
Kieron Parrot (12-13 years) - 3rd

 

P1010290.JPG   P1010283.JPG

Achievements 2008

 

English Championships

Kumite

Danny Rudkin (TEAM) - 2nd

 

Sweden Open

Kumite

Zoe Smith (-53 kilos) - 2nd
Zoe Smith (Team) - 2nd

 

AMA Nationals

Kumite

Danny Rudkin (-75kilos) - 1st
Danny Rudkin (Team) - 2nd
Jemima Robinson
 

2007 Achievements

 

A.M.A. Nationals

Kumite

1st, 1st , 1st ,2nd ,2nd,3rd 3rd
Mens Team

1st


Sourthern Area Open

Kumite

1st
Mens Team

3rd

 

2006 Achievements

 

A.M.A. International

Association Mens Team

3rd

 

A.M.A. Nationals

Kumite

1st, 2nd

Team Kumite

3rd

 

B.K.F Championships

Kumite

3rd
 

2005 Achievements

 

A.M.A. International

Kumite

2nd


E.K.G.B Championships

Kumite

2nd

 

Commonwealth Championships

Kumite Team

1st

 

2004 Achievements

 

Junior European Championships

Team Kumite

3rd

 

A.M.A International

Team Kumite

3rd

 

English Championships

Team Kumite

2nd

 

Swedish Open

Team Kumite

1st
Kumite

3rd

 

A.M.A. Nationals

Team Kumite

1st, 2nd
Kumite

st, 1st, 1st, 1st, 2nd, 2nd, 2nd, 2nd, 2nd, 3rd, 3rd
Kata

3rd, 3rd

 

2003 Achievements

 

AMA International

Kumite

1st, 3rd, 3rd

 

AMA Nationals

Kumite

st, 1st, 1st, 2nd, 2nd, 2nd, 2nd, 2nd 3rd, 3rd
Kata

2nd, 3rd

 

B.K.F. Championships

Kumite

3rd, 3rd

 

2002 Achievments

 

AMA International

Kumite

1st

 

AMA Nationals

Kumite

2nd, 2nd, 2nd, 3rd, 3rd, 3rd, 3rd, 3rd
Kata

3rd

 

2001 Achievements

 

AMA International

Kumite

3rd

 

AMA North-West Championships

Kumite

1st, 2nd, 2nd

 

AMA British Semi-Contact Championships

Kumite

1st, 1st, 1st, 3rd, 3rd

 

1999 Achievements

 

A.M.A. International

Kumite

2nd, 2nd, 2nd, 3rd
Team Kumite

1st, 2nd, 3rd, 3rd

 

English Championships

Kumite

3rd

 

Ryoshin Championships

Kumite

1st, 2nd, 3rd, 3rd, 3rd, 3rd, 3rd
Kata

3rd

 

A.KA. National Championships

Kumite

3rd

 

English International Open

Team Kumite

3rd

 

F.E.K.O. National Championships

Kumite

Collin Rudkin National Champ!
Team Kumite

2nd

 

1998 Achievements

 

Sweden Open

Team Kumite

3rd

 

English Championships

Kumite

2nd, 3rd

 

Ryoshin Championships

Kumite

1st, 2nd, 3rd

 

B.K.A. Championships

Kumite

2nd, 2nd, 2nd, 3rd, 3rd, 3rd

 

Danish Open

COLLIN SELECTED TO COMPETE (A.M.A.)

COLLIN HONOURED 3RD DAN

COLLIN APPOINTED A.M.A. ASSISTANT COACH

 

A.M.A. Nationals

Kumite

1st, 2nd, 2nd, 2nd, 2nd, 2nd, 3rd
Kata

3rd

 

1997 Achievements 

COLLIN RUDKIN SELECTED TO REPRESENT ENGLAND


Newcastle Open

Kumite

2nd

 

A.M.A. North-East Open

Kumite

2nd
Kata

2nd, 3rd

 

Essex Open

Kumite

1st, 2nd, 2nd, 2nd, 3rd
Kata

2nd

 

Danish Open

COLLIN RUDKIN COMPETED IN FIRST EUROPEAN INTERNATIONAL

 

Kiyona Open

Kumite

3rd, 3rd
Kata

2nd, 2nd

 

E.K.U. Team Championships (Holland)

COLLIN RUDKIN SELECTED TO COMPETE (A.M.A.)

 

British Championships

COLLIN SELECTED TO REPRESENT ENGLAND

3 STUDENTS ACHIEVED HIGH STANDARD (80% +) BLACK BELT

Team Kumite

2nd

 

World Cup Championships (Hungary)

COLLIN & LADIES TEAM COMPETED FOR THE CLUB’S FIRST INTERNATIONAL TOURNAMENT

 

F.E.K.O. National Championships

Kumite

2nd, 2nd
Team Kumite

1st
Team Kata

3rd

 

Stockport Open

Kumite

1st, 1st, 2nd, 2nd
Kata

st, 2nd, 3rd
Team Kata

2nd

 

1996 Achievements

 

South Coast Grand Prix

Kumite

1st, 1st, 1st, 2nd, 2nd, 2nd, 3rd
Kata

1st, 2nd, 2nd, 3rd, 3rd

 

Stockport Open

Kumite

1st, 2nd, 2nd,
Kata

3rd

 

V.S.O. National Championships

Kumite

2nd, 2nd

 

B.K.A. National Championships

Kumite

1st, 1st, 2nd, 2nd, 2nd, 3rd, 3rd, 3rd
Kata

1st, 2nd, 2nd, 2nd, 3rd, 3rd, 3rd

 

England International Open

Kumite

3rd

 

F.E.K.O. National Championships

Kumite

1st, 1st, 1st, 3rd

 

British Championships

Kumite

3rd

 

Kent Open

Kumite

3rd
Kata

1st, 3rd


Stockport Open

Kumite

1st, 2nd, 2nd, 2nd, 3rd, 3rd
Kata

1st, 3rd

 

1995 Achievements

 

Kent Open

Kumite

3rd

 

U.K.A.S.K.O. Home Countries International Match

Kumite

1st, 2nd, 3rd, 3rd

 

U.K.A.S.K.O. National Championships

Kumite

1st, 1st, 1st, 2nd, 3rd

 

Stockport Open

Kumite

3rd

 

England International Open

Kumite

3rd
 

1994 Achievements

 

Welsh Grand Prix

Kumite

2nd

 

Epsom Junior Freestyle Open

Kumite

1st, 2nd, 2nd, 3rd, 3rd
Kata

1st, 2nd

 

U.K.A.S.K.O. Southern Area Championships

Kumite

2nd, 3rd
Kata

2nd

 

U.K.A.S.K.O. National Championships

Kumite

2nd, 2nd, 2nd, 3rd, 3rd
Kata

1st

 

1993 Achievements

 

U.K.A.S.K.O. Southern Area Championships

Kumite

1st, 2nd
Kata

1st, 3rd

 

Broadstone Junior Open

Kumite

1st, 2nd, 2nd, 2nd, 3rd, 3rd
Kata

1st, 2nd, 2nd, 3rd

 

U.K.A.S.K.O. Kent County Championships

Kumite

3rd, 3rd
Kata

2nd

 

U.K.A.S.K.O. National Championships

Kumite

3rd

 

N.A.K.M.A.S. National Championships

Kumite

3rd

 

U.K.A.S.K.O. Home Countries International Match

Kumite

1st

Club Affiliations